From there to here: How to make it happen with an L-1 visa

The L-1 visa is a temporary, non-immigrant visa that provides the vehicle for companies to relocate qualified foreign employees to its U.S. subsidiary or parent company

You have an amazing employee working for your sister or parent company in another country. You really want to get that employee here in the U.S. How can you make that happen? The answer — the L-1 visa.

The L-1 visa is a temporary, non-immigrant visa that provides the vehicle for companies (not to exclude non-profit, religious and charitable organizations) to relocate qualified foreign employees to its U.S. subsidiary or parent company. The qualified employee has to have worked for a subsidiary, parent, affiliate or branch office of the company for at least one continuous year out of the last three years. The U.S. company must be a parent company, child company or sister company to the foreign company.

Contributing Author

author image

Tina M. Maiolo

A member of Carr Maloney, P.C., Tina Maiolo partners with clients to operate and grow their businesses. She focuses her legal practice in...

Bio and more articles

Join the Conversation

Advertisement. Closing in 15 seconds.